Mommy Makeover

Dr. Loessin is popular for a new trend in plastic surgery known as the “Mommy Makeover,” which is a rejuvenation of the body contour through liposuction, tummy tuck, and breast reconstruction. His artistry and competency, followed by 21 years of clinical expertise, has helped women to achieve rewarding, natural-looking results for their body as well as a strong and positive self-image in their lives.

Dr. Loessin has performed many amazing Mommy Makeovers throughout the Tampa Bay, Florida metro area and beyond. Mommy Makeovers are typically performed on women of any age who have noticed changes in their bodies due to:

  • Weight gain or loss
  • Aging
  • Pregnancy, especially multiple pregnancies, unusually large births, or twins
  • Genetic factors

Dr. Loessin has been given a five star rating by Real Self, which is an online community blog where consumers rate the cosmetic treatment that they received. At Real Self, Dr. Loessin has received excellent feedback, especially from women that are mothers who attained their desirable pre-pregnancy shape because of the extraordinary work of Dr. Loessin.

Mommy Makeover typically involves two or more of the following procedures:

  • Breast Augmentation and/or Breast Lift
  • Tummy Tuck
  •  Liposuction

Many women find that it is very difficult to return their body back to their previous natural shape. In spite of dieting and very serious exercise, they find that loose skin of the abdomen will not tighten and the breast are smaller and have lost shape. The Mommy Makeover can return a woman’s body to its pre-pregnancy shape.

Mommy Makeover – Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if I am a good candidate for a mommy makeover?

 

Come in for a FREE consultation!

Each area of the body needs to be evaluated on its own. For example, you may only need breast implants and not a lift. Or, you may need so much lift that the breast implants need to go in three months later in order to allow the breasts to heal between procedures. The abdominal procedure needed (liposuction and/or tummy tuck) is more related to the amount of excess skin and the laxity of the abdominal muscle wall.

Why is it best to have these procedures done at one time instead of individually?

The best reason to combine the procedures is to minimize the recovery time. It’s not that you heal any faster, it’s that you only go through the healing process once. A tummy tuck, breast lift, and breast implants each require 7 to 10 days to comfortably get back to a desk job and a longer period of time to return to more physical work. Doing the procedures separately would require 21 to 30 days of total off time from your life, as compared with 7 to 10 days when these procedures are combined.

The second reason is a lower anesthesia risk. The riskiest time of anesthesia is when the patient is going to sleep and waking up. The period while you’re under is the most stable. Therefore, being “put under” only once has a lower risk than being “put under” three times.

How long after having my last baby should I wait to have a Mommy Makeover?

It is recommended that you let your body get back to as close to normal as possible. It is best for you to lose as much of your weight gain as you can and keep your weight stable for 3 months. It is also important that you are no longer breastfeeding so your breasts can return back to normal (usually 2 to 3 months after stopping). It is also recommended that you exercise to get your cardio status back to where it was pre-baby. Most moms are usually back to near normal within 4 to 5 months (with the exception of breastfeeding).

I still plan to have more children. Should I consider a Mommy Makeover now?

It depends on how long you’re planning to wait. If the interval between children is 2 to 3 years, you should think about putting it off, since by the time you heal you’ll be pregnant or trying again! On the other hand, if you had children when you were young and aren’t planning to have more for several years, enjoy a restored look for those years.

However, if you are planning more children, there is a change to the tummy tuck procedure. The tummy tuck procedure involves putting the midline muscle back together with sutures. This is the area that stretches the most with pregnancy. Therefore, a Mommy Makeover in women anticipating more children is limited to tightening only the skin and this is somewhat less effective than having a full tummy tuck. It’s a compromise that allows a much improved look, but preserves the pregnancy option.

Can I still breastfeed after a Mommy Makeover?

Most women can still breastfeed after undergoing a breast augmentation with breast implants or a breast lift. The success rate is not quite as high as before these procedures, but it’s certainly still an option you keep.

How long does a complete Mommy Makeover take?

This amount of time the Mommy Makeover will take will depend on the combination of procedures needed. If all three procedures (breast implants, breast lift, and tummy tuck) are performed, it will take 4 to 5 hours in the operating room and another hour or so in the recovery room.

How long is the recovery period if I have all three procedures together?

Recovery is a progressive thing. For the first 10 to 14 days, you are limited to moving around the house. During the next two weeks, you can walk for exercise, work a desk job, and be primary caretaker for kids, although you are limited to lifting less than 20 pounds. Weeks 5 and 6 allow for more vigorous exercise with no pounding or bouncing (think running and aerobics). After 8 weeks you are free to do anything. It may make you sore, but it is very difficult to tear anything loose at this point.

Will my scars from the Mommy Makeover be visible?

Yes, but they will be strategically located to be hidden under your clothes and and swim suit, even a two piece swim suit (except the belly button). Most scars will stay red for up to 9 months, but will eventually fade to white.

Can I have breast augmentation without having a breast lift?

Absolutely. If you don’t need a breast lift, you won’t get one. Breasts that are up on the chest wall and have only lost volume can be treated with implants alone. However, the reverse is not true; if you need a breast lift, but only want implants, the answer is no because the result is aesthetically awful. Implants can only push forward and are placed on the chest where the breast is supposed to be.

If you are interested in altering the shape of your body through a Mommy Makeover, please contact the Key West, Florida plastic surgery practice of Dr. Scott Loessin today at 305-809-8011.

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Dr. Scott Loessin

Key West Institute for Plastic Surgery
3140 Northside Drive
Key West, FL 33040
contactus@keywestinstituteforplasticsurgery.com
305-809-8011